Shad

Shad
AKA: Elf
Scientific:
Distribution: from southern Mozambique to Namibia
Conservation status: surviving just
How to catch: a whole or a sliver of sardine on a wired shad trace, sometimes drift, sometimes with a sinker, and a top bung, to keep the bait up off the ground, where the shad swim. They shoal in the mid water just in and out of the surf zone. When they bite, they bite. And man can they bite! Watch those razor sharp teeth as he actualy tries to bite you.
They are actually quite easy to catch with bait, but man, you can have your off days too. When all your mates are getting action all around you and the shad just don’t show you any interest at all.
Throwing lures is as much fun. Shad destroy a dropshot when they are in the mood. But spinning, or spooning, is the most fun by far. Using a light braid outfit, and a tiny MYDO SS Shad or MYDO SS Moby spoon, you will have more fun than anyone else with their big old traditional shad rods.
The MYDO SS Spoon range is full of secret technologies. Aside from facilitating bigger casts, and making for cavitation on the surface retrieve – the lateral lines also hold another secret. Jam some sardine into the cavities before each cast and watch what happens. Or cotton a small fillet into the concave. This is a secret worth keeping right here on this App!
Catch to Cook
Our favourite breakfast baitfish! There isn’t much more tasty than a freshly fried shad that you just caught that very morning. Fried in butter, whole, with skin on, they cook in no time and are absolutely finger-licking good. Sprinkle with lemon. Salt and pepper to taste.
Conservation
The shad, although widespread, are vulnerable to over-fishing. They were almost gone back in the 80’s, until the then Natal Parks Board instituted blanket bans and then catch restrictions, thus saving the day. The population came back.
Nowadays it’s a free-for-all as incompetent governence has all but allowed the systematic plundering of shad. Fortunately, there are groups springing up all over and positive moves were recently made to work with compliant authorities to curb the poaching.
Tagging and releasing a few shad each year is a great idea, as more and more data yields the information needed to further protect our most fun baitfish.

Showing all 9 results

Showing all 9 results